The Beaver Radio Network

Bolte announces 32 additions on National Signing Day

The 2018 National Signing Day class for the Bemidji State University football program includes 33 additions, head coach Brent Bolte announced today. Joining the program in the fall of 2018 includes student-athletes from eight states across the country.

Bolte, in his third season as head coach, brings in 17 offensive, 16 defensive and one special teams student-athletes. The 2018 class includes student-athletes from eight states, with 15 from Minnesota. The other additions hail from Wisconsin (6), North Dakota (5), Illinois (3), Arizona (1), California (1), Indiana (1) and Oregon (1).

The student-athletes listed on the roster have signed Letters of Intent to play football at Bemidji State. Future Beavers are only listed below if the Bemidji State Athletics Compliance Office has verified a signed National Letter of Intent or a written Offer of Admission from Bemidji State University.

2018 Football Signing Class (33)
Name Pos Ht Wt Exp Hometown (Last School)
JT Awosika OL 6-5 277 HS Maple Grove, Minn. (Maple Grove HS)
Dawson Breyer K/P 5-9 155 HS Fargo, N.D. (Fargo South HS)
Max Buduris DB 6-1 180 HS Shorewood, Ill. (Minooka Community HS)
Ty Cobb OL 6-3 268 HS Mounds View, Minn. (Irondale HS)
Bryce Duffy TE 6-4 215 HS DeForest, Wis. (DeForest HS)
Gunnar Feldhege DB 5-11 160 HS Cold Spring, Minn. (Rocori HS)
Connor Foley TE 6-3 200 HS New Ulm, Minn. (New Ulm HS)
Brandon Frankfurth OL 6-2 285 HS Anoka, Minn. (Anoka HS)
Noah Gjermo LB 6-4 195 HS Deerfield, Wis. (Deerfield HS)
Tucker Hart DL 6-3 225 HS Delano, Minn. (Delano HS)
Christian Janes DL 6-3 245 HS Salem, Ore. (West Salem HS)
DJ Johnson WR 5-8 165 HS Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie HS)
Jarrett Klein WR 6-4 195 HS DeForest, Wis. (DeForest HS)
Josh Knutson WR 6-0 155 HS Aurelia, N.D. (Des Lacs-Burlington HS)
Sherrod Kpahn RB 5-8 185 HS Elk River, Minn. (Elk River HS)
Koby Pearson-Bortle DL 6-2 228 HS Fargo, N.D. (Sheyenne HS)
Devon Pink DL 6-5 215 HS Shakopee, Minn. (Shakopee HS)
Ryan Schnobrich DL 6-3 275 HS Brooklyn Park, Minn. (Park Center HS)
Keontay Shorter WR 5-9 160 HS Minneapolis, Minn. (Academy of Holy Angels HS)
Elijah Shumate LB 6-3 195 HS Surprise, Ariz. (Valley Vista HS)
Adrean Sims WR 6-4 175 HS Elkhart, Ind. (Elkhart Central HS)
Kaleb Stevens DL 6-2 245 HS Proctor, Minn. (Proctor HS)
Ricky Thompson LB 6-3 210 HS Carol Stream, Ill. (Glenbard North HS)
Spencer Wehr LB 6-1 198 HS Cloquet, Minn. (Cloquet HS)
Derek Wentworth OL 6-4 285 HS Minooka, Ill. (Minooka Community HS)
Nate Baranek * RB 5-11 185 HS De Pere, Wis. (De Pere HS)
Brady Bartz * FB 5-8 225 HS Mequon, Wis. (Homestead HS)
Darien Fair * WR 6-3 185 HS North Branch, Minn. (North Branch HS)
Elijah Huff * DL 6-1 277 HS Minot, N.D. (Minot HS)
Tyler Lackowski * FB/LB 5-11 200 HS El Dorado Hills, Calif. (Oak Ridge HS)
Logan Loiselle * TE/DE 6-4 215 HS Two Harbors, Minn. (Two Harbors HS)
Cole Sorby * LB 6-2 190 HS Thompson, N.D. (Thompson HS)

By State:
Minnesota (15): Awosika, Cobb, Fair, Feldhege, Foley, Frankfurth, Hart, Johnson, Kpahn, Loiselle, Pink, Schnobrich, Shorter, Stevens, Wehr
Wisconsin (5): Baranek, Bartz, Duffy, Gjermo, Klein
North Dakota (5): Breyer, Huff, Knutson, Pearson-Bortle, Sorby
Illinois (3): Buduris, Thompson, Wentworth
Arizona (1): Shumate
California (1): Lackowski
Indiana (1): Sims
Oregon (1): Janes

By Position:
Offense (17): Awosika (OL), Baranek (RB), Bartz (FB), Cobb (OL), Duffy (TE), Fair (WR), Foley (TE), Frankfurth (OL), Johnson (WR), Klein (WR), Knutson (WR), Kpahn (RB), Lackowski (FB), Loiselle (TE), Shorter (WR), Sims (WR), Wentworth (OL)
Defense (16): Buduris (DB), Feldhege (DB), Gjermo (LB), Hart (DL), Huff (DL), Janes (DL), Lackowski (LB), Loiselle (DL), Pearson-Bortle (DL), Pink (DL), Schnobrich (DL), Shumate (LB), Sorby (LB), Stevens (DL), Thompson (LB), Wher (LB)
Special Teams (1): Breyer (K/P)

2018 SIGNEES – NLIs
• JT Awosika (OL, 6-5, 277, HS, Maple Grove, Minn. / Maple Grove HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Maple Grove HS under head coach Matt Lombardi… Helped Maple Grove reach Minnesota State Playoffs two seasons.

Personal: Son of Victor and Beatrice Awosika… Born Dec. 31, 2000.

• Dawson Breyer (K/P, 5-10, 160, HS, Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South HS)
High School: Four-time letter-winner at Fargo South HS under head coach Tyler Kosel… Three-time Fargo South HS Special Teams MVP… Led team in points as a kicker during junior and senior years.

Personal: Son of Chris and Cindy Breyer… Born August 20, 1999 … Exercise Science major… National Honor Society member in high school… Academic letter recipient… A Honor Roll student.

• Max Buduris (DB, 6-1, 180, HS, Shorewood, Ill. / Minooka Community HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Minooka Community HS under coaches Paul Forsythe and Terry McCombs… Also lettered in basketball and baseball… Selected All-Southwest Prairie Conference and All-Area as a wide receiver his junior season… Selected All-SPC, All-Area and Defensive Back of the Year his senior season… Totaled 48 tackles with one interception as a senior… Caught 49 receptions for 732 yards and 10 touchdowns combined as a junior and senior.

Personal: Son of Mark and Krista Buduris… Born July 26, 2000… Undecided Major.

• Ty Cobb (OL, 6-2, 271, HS, Mounds View, Minn. / Irondale HS)
High School: Letter-winner in football at Irondale HS under head coach Ben Fuller… Also lettered in trap shooting, wrestling, and track in high school… Selected all-section offensive line… Earned team captain of the year award… Minnesota All-Star Game participant… Named All-North Suburban Conference in wrestling.

Personal: Son of Kalimba Edwards… Born October 11, 1999… Fisheries Biology major… Relative, Josh Cobb, played football for the University of Nebraska from 1994-1998.

• Bryce Duffy (TE, 6-4, 215, HS, DeForest, Wis. / DeForest HS)
High School: Letter-winner in football at DeForest HS under head coach Mike Mimick… Named Wisconsin All-State Honorable Mention as a tight end during senior season… Selected All-Badger North Conference First Team as safety and All-BNC Second Team as tight end during senior season… Earned All-BNC Second Team as tight end during junior season… Named All-BNC Honorable Mention as a sophomore… Totaled 43 receptions, 812 receiving yards and 12 touchdowns combined as a junior and senior.

Personal: Son of William and Cathy Duffy… Born Dec. 28, 1999… Honor Roll member four years at DFHS, including High Honor Roll as a junior and senior… Undecided major.

• Gunnar Feldhege (DB, 5-11, 160, HS, Cold Spring, Minn. / Rocori HS)
High School: Letter-winner in football at Rocori HS under head coach Mike Rowe… Also lettered in wrestling and track… Selected White District Special Team Player of the Year… Named to St. Cloud All-Area Team… Helped RHS to 10-1 record in 2017, only losing in the Minnesota state quarterfinals… Totaled 23 receptions for 281 yards and five touchdowns as a senior… Ran the ball 65 times for 453 yards and six touchdowns as a junior.

Personal: Son of Jamie Cobbs and Cyndi Feldhege… Born June 8… A Honor Roll.

• Connor Foley (TE, 6-3, 200, HS, New Ulm, Minn. / New Ulm HS)
High School: Letter-winner at New Ulm High School under head coach Corey Kneeshaw… Set the Minnesota state record for most touchdown receptions in a game with six and receiving yards with 326… Holds seven school records in football… Totaled 56 receptions for 1,147 yards and 16 touchdowns as a senior… Recorded 45 tackles and two interceptions on defense as a senior.

Personal: Son of Steve and Staci Foley… Born April 12, 2000… Plans to major in wildlife biology.

• Brandon Frankfurth (OL, 6-2, 285, HS, Anoka, Minn. / Anoka HS)
High School: Three-year letter-winner in football at Anoka HS under head coach Jeff Buerkle… Team captain and named All-North West Suburban Conference in 2017… Two-year All-NWSC Honorable Mention… Also lettered in wrestling and track… Selected to Minnesota All-State Team in wrestling… Earned second place at state for wrestling… Track and wrestling team captains.

Personal: Son of Tim and Terry Frankfurth… Born Sep. 18, 1999… Majoring in Pre-vet Biology and minoring in chemistry… Four-year academic letter-winner… 4 year A Honor Roll… Father, Tim Frankfurth, played baseball at Winona State for two years.

• Noah Gjermo (LB, 6-4, 195, HS, Deerfield, Wis. / Deerfield HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Deerfield HS under head coach Derek Sweger… Also lettered in basketball and track.

Personal: Son of Barry Gjermo and Kimberly Tucker… Born July 26, 1999… Majoring in Business at Bemidji State.

• Tucker Hart (DL, 6-3, 230, HS, Delano, Minn. / Delano HS)
High School: Four-time letter-winner in football at Delano Senior HS under head coach Merrill Pavlovich… Named All-District three consecutive seasons (2015-2017)… Selected team captain during senior season…Totaled 49 tackles, 6.5 sacks and 4 tackles for a loss as a senior.

Personal: Son of Christopher and Taunia Hart… Born Feb. 20, 2000… Construction Management major… Father, Christopher, played baseball at George Washington University for two years… Brother, Hunter, currently plays baseball at University of St. Thomas.

• Christian Janes (DL, 6-3, 250, HS, Salem, Ore. / West Salem HS)
High School: Letter-winner in football at West Salem HS under head coach Shawn Stanley… Three-time All-Greater Valley Conference defensive end… Holds all-time sack record at West Salem HS… Also lettered in track at WSHS.

Personal: Son of the late Kenneth Janes and Monica Haney… Born Aug. 10, 2000… Physical Education Major.

• DJ Johnson (WR, 5-8, 165, HS, Eden Prairie, Minn. / Eden Prairie HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Eden Prairie HS under head coach Mike Grant… Also a letter-winner in basketball and track & field.

Personal: Son of Cowano Stanley… Born Dec. 9, 1999… Proposed major in communication/entrepreneurship with a minor in sports management.

• Jarrett Klein (WR, 6-4, 195, HS, DeForest, Wis. / DeForest HS)
High School: Three-time letter-winner at DeForest HS under head coach Mike Mimick… Second Team All-Badger North Conference offense for two seasons… All-Conference Honorable Mention defense… Recorded 50 receptions, 634 receiving yards and six receiving touchdowns combined as a junior and senior… Also lettered in basketball and track.

Personal: Son of James and Kristi Klein… Born March 25, 2000… Elementary education major… Uncle, David Bartz, played college basketball.

• Josh Knutson (WR, 6-0, 155, HS, Aurelia, N.D. / Des Lacs-Burlington HS)
High School: Four-time letter-winner at Des Lacs-Burlington HS under head coach James Johnson… Also lettered six times in track and four times in basketball for the Lakers… Selected Most Promising Freshman, two-time Most Valuable wide receiver, two-time All-State A Conference, North Dakota All-State wide receiver, all-state defensive back, Region 3 Senior Athlete of the Year… Helped lead his team to a North Dakota State Runner-Up finish… Was a state track and field athlete multiple times including earning a state championship in the 110-meter hurdle runner… Member of the state championship and state-record-holding 4x200m and 4x100m relay teams.

Personal: Son of David and Tonya Knutson… Born January 6, 1999… Two-time High Honor Roll and Honor Roll member… Business Management major… Father Dave holds two track records at Minot State University.

• Sherrod Kpahn (RB, 5-8, 185, HS, Elk River, Minn. / Elk River HS)
High School: Two-time letter-winner in football at Elk River HS under head coach Steve Hamilton… Member of 2016 Minnesota State Championship team and 2017 state runner-up team… Named team captain, Elk River Offensive MVP and First Team All-District as a senior… Ran for over 1,000 yards with 12 rushing touchdowns as a senior… Finished high school career with 1,726 rushing yards and 18 rushing touchdowns… Also lettered in track.

Personal: Son of Sam Kpahn and Elove Tarpeh… Born Apr. 26, 2000 in Minneapolis, Minn… Sports Management major, minoring in business management and marketing… DECA District finalist and state participant (2016)… DECA District finalist, state finalist, and state runner-up (2017)… Leadership Academy participant (2015 and 2017)… Brother, Menco Grigsby, played football for three years at the University of Wisconsin- River Falls.

• Koby Pearson-Bortle (DL, 6-2, 228, HS, Fargo, N.D. / Sheyenne HS)
High School: Three-time letter-winner in football at Sheyenne HS under head coach Jeremy Newton… All-Eastern Dakota Conference Honorable Mention team selection… Helped lead SHS to North Dakota State Playoffs over the last three seasons.

Personal: Son of Justin Bortle and Karissa Pearson… Born Apr. 20, 2000 in Fargo, N.D… Exercise science major.

• Devon Pink (DL, 6-5, 215, HS, Shakopee, Minn. / Shakopee HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Shakopee HS under head coach Ray Betton… Also lettered in weightlifting.

Personal: Son of Val and Robin Pink… Born Jan. 25, 2000.

• Ryan Schnobrich (DL, 6-3, 275, HS, Brooklyn Park, Minn. / Park Center HS)
High School: Letter-winner in football at Park Center HS under head coach Paul Strong… Played under head coach Paul Strong for the Pirates.

Personal: Son of Robert and Margaret Schnobrich… Born Aug. 13, 1999… Business administration major, minoring in project management.

• Keontay Shorter (WR, 5-9, 160, HS, Minneapolis, Minn. / Academy of Holy Angels HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Academy of Holy Angels HS under head coach Jim Gunderson… Two-time All-Missota Conference… Two-time All-District… Special Teams Player of the Year… Member of state championship team in 2017… Also lettered in track, basketball, and choir.

Personal: Son of Catonya Watts… Born June 22, 2000… Communications major minoring in business.

• Elijah Shumate (LB, 6-3, 195, HS, Surprise, Ariz. / Valley Vista HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Valley Vista HS under head coach Josh Sekoch… Earned All-Southwest Valley Conference Honorable Mention at wide receiver… Member of special teams hit squad at VVHS.

Personal: Son of Dante Shumate Sr., and Janet Hughes… Father, Dante, played football at Oklahoma State University from 1993-94.

• Adrean Sims (WR, 6-4, 175, HS, Elkhart, Ind. / Elkhart Central HS)
High School: Three-time letter-winner in football at Elkhart Central HS under head coach Josh Shattuck… Selected to Second Team All-Northern Indiana Conference… David Schnell Award Winner… Totaled 27 receptions, 426 receiving yards and six touchdowns as a senior… Caught 30 receptions for 346 yards and three touchdowns as a junior… Also lettered in basketball at ECHS.

Personal: Son of Howard and Andrea Sims… Born Apr. 19, 2000… Business administration major… Honor Roll during freshman and sophomore years… Principal’s Honor Roll junior year.

• Kaleb Stevens (DL, 6-2, 245, HS, Proctor, Minn. / Proctor HS)
High School: Letter-winner in football at Proctor HS under head coach Derek Parendo… During senior season, named Minnesota All-State, All-Sea Range Conference, All-Section, All-Area, PHS Hitter of the Year and PHS Team MVP… Following junior season, selected All-SRC, All-Area, All-Section and PHS Hitter of the Year… After sophomore season, selected Team Rookie of the Year… Totaled 62 tackles, 10 tackles for a loss, seven sacks, three fumble recoveries, two forced fumbles and one interception during senior season… Finished PHS career with 189 tackles, 30 tackles for a loss, 12 sacks, eight forced fumbles and four fumble recoveries… Also lettered in hockey, track and lacrosse in high school.

Personal: Son of Robbie and Angela Stevens… Born Jun. 29, 1999… Project management major with emphasis in construction management and minor in applied engineering… Presidential Reward (10-12 grades)… DECA Vice President (12th grade)… A Honor Roll.

• Ricky Thompson (LB, 6-3, 210, HS, Carol Stream, Ill. / Glenbard North HS)
High School: Four-time letter-winner in football at Glenbard North HS… Led the Panthers in sacks, tackles for a loss and strip sacks as a senior… Helped led GNHS to second round of Illinois State Playoffs as a junior… Led team in tackles as a sophomore… Member of DuPage Valley Conference Championship team as a freshman… Also lettered in basketball, track and wrestling… Individual sectional qualifier in wrestling as a junior.

Personal: Son of Rick Thompson Sr., and Kristan Klee… Born Dec. 5, 1999… Proposed major in biology/pre-dental.

• Spencer Wehr (LB, 6-1, 198, HS, Cloquet, Minn. / Cloquet HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Cloquet HS under head coach Tom Lenarz… Selected to All-District First Team and All-7AAAA Section Team during junior and senior seasons… News Tribune All-Area Team as a senior… Helped CHS to 2017 Minnesota State Championship game… Finished senior season with 30.5 tackles, 5.5 tackles for a loss and 1.5 sacks… Added 2,396 career rushing yards and 39 touchdowns as a running back.

Personal: Son of Jeff Wehr and Ronda Erickson… Born Dec. 21, 1999… Nursing major… Cloquet High School Honor Roll member.

• Derek Wentworth (OL, 6-4, 285, HS, Minooka, Ill. / Minooka Community HS)
High School: Four-time letter-winner at Minooka Community HS under head coach Terry McCombs… Also lettered four times in wrestling for the Indians… Selected Pre-Season All-Area, All-Southwest Prairie Conference, Joliet All-Area, Morris All-Area and Illinois All-State… Named team captain and awarded Team MVP his senior season.

Personal: Son of Joe and Brandi Wentworth… Born February 2, 2000… Double major in business and political science with a minor in marketing… Minooka Community High School Dean’s List and High Honor Roll member.

• Nathan Baranek (RB, 5-11, 175, HS, De Pere, Wis. / De Pere HS)
High School: Letter-winner at De Pere High School… Earned All-Fox River Classic Conference Honorable Mention and Team MVP as a senior… Named All-Area as a junior… Totaled eight rushing touchdowns and four two-point conversions as a junior… Also lettered in basketball and track.

Personal: Son of Paul and Julie Baranek… Born Aug. 18, 1999… Sport management major… Uncle, Pete, played football for Carthage.

• Brady Bartz (FB, 5-8, 225, HS, Mequon, Wis. / Homestead HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Homestead HS under head coach David Keel… Part of Wisconsin State Championship team in 2015… Also lettered in lacrosse.

Personal: Son of Jonathan and Julie Bartz… Born March 9, 2000… Exercise science major with a minor in sports management… Honor Roll all four years of high school… Chosen for AVID National Panel… Mother, Julie, played volleyball, basketball, and softball for the Concordia University Wisconsin… Father, Jonathan, played baseball for Concordia University Wisconsin.

• Darien Fair (WR, 6-3, 185, HS, North Branch, Minn. / North Branch HS)
High School: Letter-winner in football at North Branch HS under head coach Sam Ferraro… Selected All-Northeast Red District Honorable Mention as a senior… Totaled 491 receiving yards, 28 receptions, six receiving touchdowns and one rushing touchdown as a senior.

Personal: Son of Catherine Fair… Born June 23, 2000… Criminal justice major with a minor in science.

• Elijah Huff (DL, 6-1, 277, HS, Minot, N.D. / Minot HS)
High School: Three-time letter-winner in football at Minot HS under head coach Barry Holmen… Named All-Western Dakota Association Conference as a junior and senior… Helped MHS to North Dakota State Runner-Up finish as a sophomore and senior… Earned Academic All-Conference in football as a sophomore, junior and senior… Also lettered in wrestling at MHS… Selected Academic All-State for wrestling as a sophomore, junior and senior… Placed three times at state for wrestling… Most Improved Varsity Wrestling as a sophomore… Member of North Dakota State Wrestling Championship team.

Personal: Son of Nicholas and Samantha Huff… Born Dec. 4, 1999 in Broward County, Fla… Environmental science major with a minor in geology… Honor Roll (2014-2018)… National Honor Society of High School Scholars member.

• Tyler Lackowski (FB/LB, 5-11, 200, HS, El Dorado Hills, Calif. / Oak Ridge HS)
High School: Four-time letter-winner at Oak Ridge High School under head coach Eric Cavaleire… Recorded 23 tackles during senior season.

Personal: Son of Mark and Tami Lackowski… Feb. 28, 2000… Plans to major in criminal justice… Brother, Drew, plays for Beaver Football program.

• Logan Loiselle (TE/DE, 6-4, 215, HS, Two Harbors, Minn. / Two Harbors HS)
High School: Letter-winner at Two Harbors HS under head coach Tom Nelson… Team Rookie of the Year as a freshman… All-7AAA White Conference sophomore and senior years… All-Conference Honorable Mention junior year… Defensive player of the year for section 7AAA as a senior… All-Section Team… Named team’s Most Valuable Defensive Player and Heart Award winner… Also lettered in hockey and baseball.

Personal: Son of Jack and Jeri Loiselle… Born Feb. 9, 2000… Plans to major in nursing with double minor of nutrition and psychology… Honor Roll in High School… Cousins, Pat Dunsmore and Drake Dunsmore, both played in the NFL.

• Cole Sorby (LB, 6-2, 190, HS, Thompson, N.D. / Thompson HS)
High School: Four-time letter-winner in football at Thompson HS under head coach Brady Schwab… Earned THS Defensive MVP… Two-time All-Region player… North Dakota All-State Team during junior season… Selected team captain… North Dakota State Championship game MVP as a junior… Tied state championship game record for most touchdown receptions… Helped lead THS to 2016 North Dakota 9-man State Championship title…Member of two-time region championship team… Also lettered in basketball and baseball at THS.

Personal: Son of John and Jera Sorby… Born Jul. 24, 1999… Biology major… Honor Roll 9th -12th grades… Academic letter winner… National Honor Society member… Uncle, Jeff Morken, played baseball at Concordia College for 4 years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Protected by WP Anti Spam


Our Next Broadcast